Global Sources
EE Times-India
Stay in touch with EE Times India
 
EE Times-India > Networks
 
 
Networks  

TOSA, ROSA target compact 40GE QSFP+ solutions

Posted: 13 Feb 2012     Print Version  Bookmark and Share

Keywords:TOSA  ROSA  transceiver  QSFP+ 

CyOptics Inc. unveiled a new series of 40Gbps transmit optical subassemblies (TOSA) and receive optical subassemblies (ROSA) for use in Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) transceivers targeting high-bandwidth routers and switches in datacentre and enterprise networks.

The TOSA and ROSA expand CyOptics' growing portfolio of component solutions leveraging monolithic and hybrid Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs).

The TPIC-10410-A1 TOSA delivers four Coarse Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexed (CWDM) wavelengths in the 1310nm window on a single optical output. The TOSA integrates four, high-reliability, high-performance uncooled 10Gbps Directly Modulated Lasers (DMLs), an optical Multiplexer to combine the laser wavelengths, and four PIN photo-detectors for backfacet power monitoring.

The RPIC-10410-A1 ROSA integrates an optical de-multiplexer to separate the four incoming CWDM wavelengths, an array of four high reliability, high performance 10Gbps PIN photo-detectors and a quad trans-impedance amplifier.

The TOSA and ROSA are packaged in hermetic, planar packages with an LC receptacle optical interface and two flex connects for the electrical interface. The compact TOSA (15.8mm length and 5.8mm width) and ROSA (17.2mm length and 5.8mm width) packages are compliant for use in the QSFP+ transceiver form factor and serve the 40GBASE-LR4 (10km) application per IEEE 802.3ba standard.

CyOptics is sampling the TPIC-10410-A1 and RPIC-10410-A1 now, with general availability planned for July 2012.





Comment on "TOSA, ROSA target compact 40GE QSFP&..."
Comments:  
*  You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
 
 
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

 

Go to top             Connect on Facebook      Follow us on Twitter      Follow us on Orkut

 
Back to Top