Global Sources
EE Times-India
Stay in touch with EE Times India
 
EE Times-India > Networks
 
 
Networks  

Pluggable transceivers geared for QSFP+ apps

Posted: 26 Aug 2013     Print Version  Bookmark and Share

Keywords:3M Electronic Solutions Division  QSFP+  pluggable transceiver  6B2A series  40G BASE-SR4 

3M Electronic Solutions Division has announced its active optical QSFP+ pluggable transceiver that company said affords designers and managers of structured cabling networks a low-power interconnect alternative. Operating at 750mW (typ), it is among the most energy efficient pluggable transceivers for QSFP+ applications available on the market, added the firm.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fibre patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centres, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver's industry-standard 12-fibre MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug the fibre assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The active optical pluggable transceiver transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5Gb/s each. Using VCSEL-based light-engine technology, the transceiver supports high-speed transmission up to 100m over OM3 multi-mode fibre cable. It is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4), noted 3M.

The 6B2A series of QSFP+ transceivers are shipped with port plugs to protect the transceiver's optics, reducing the potential for errors due to dust contamination. An I2C serial interface is incorporated in the design to enable diagnostic functions.

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant.





Comment on "Pluggable transceivers geared for QS..."
Comments:  
*  You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
 
 
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

 

Go to top             Connect on Facebook      Follow us on Twitter      Follow us on Orkut

 
Back to Top