Global Sources
EE Times-India
Stay in touch with EE Times India
 
EE Times-India > T&M
 
 
T&M  

MPO tester features 5s autotest for datacentres

Posted: 06 Feb 2013     Print Version  Bookmark and Share

Keywords:MPO  fibre  connector 

Psiber Data debuts a multi-fibre push on (MPO) connector parallel optics test solution for the WireXpert cable certification tester that is said to enable datacentre IT managers to get quick and accurate assessment of the quality of MPO links.

Additionally, it helps in performing incoming inspection of MPO components like cassettes.

The key feature of the MPO parallel optics test solution is a 5s Autotest that includes a detection of fibre connection map and measurement of loss on each channel. It supports MPO polarity methods A, B, C and even non-standard multi-mode parallel optic links.

It has the ability to configure active fibres, enabling testing of customised parallel optic links such as 8-fibre MPO links. Also, it has the ability to test breakout links from MPO end to SC/LC end. This is possible due to interoperability between the MPO source adapter and the multi-mode fibre adapter of the WireXpert.

MPO testing is fully integrated into the WireXpert, including settings, data storage, and test reporting. The MPO testing kit consists of MPO/MTP light source adapter and MPO/MTP power meter adapter .

MPO Testing Kit for WireXpert is available for ordering immediately and shipment is expected in April 2013.





Comment on "MPO tester features 5s autotest for ..."
Comments:  
*  You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
 
 
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

 

Go to top             Connect on Facebook      Follow us on Twitter      Follow us on Orkut

 
Back to Top