Global Sources
EE Times-India
Stay in touch with EE Times India
 
EE Times-India > Networks
 
 
Networks  

Transceivers achieve up to 40Gbps

Posted: 30 Mar 2009     Print Version  Bookmark and Share

Keywords:fibre optic  transceiver  optical interface  data communications 

AFBR-79Q4Z, AFBR-79Q5Z

Avago Technologies has announced the availability of two new QSFP MSA compliant high-performance fibre optic transceivers for short-range parallel multi-line data communications and interconnect applications. The new four channel AFBR-79Q4Z and AFBR-79Q5Z transceivers operate at 10Gbps per channel and 5Gbps per channel, respectively, and are designed for multi-mode fibre systems that operate at a nominal wavelength of 850nm.

Avago's QSFP transceivers target high-performance computing and high-speed interconnects; InfiniBand quad (QDR), double (DDR), and single data rate (SDR) interconnects; high bandwidth backplane extensions; PCIe; and datacom/telecom switch and router backplane connections.

The transceivers achieve up to 40Gbps per module and 21mm horizontal port pitch. The devices are backwards compatible to 5Gbps DDR IB and 2.5Gbps SDR IB. They also feature two-wire serial interface with maskable interrupt for expanded functionality.

The optical interface of the AFBR-79Q4Z/79Q5Z uses the standard MTP 12 fibre ribbon cable connector. The QSFP MSA transceiver package provides designers with a hot pluggable solution, which helps to keep end user deployment costs low. In addition, the QSFP transceiver modules incorporate the company's high performance 850nm VCSELs coupled with Avago engineered transceiver circuits to provide long life and superior optical performance.

"Driven by the need for speed and performance, the Avago 20-/40Gbps QSFPs are geared to satisfy the bandwidth, density and cost requirements of system designers," said Sami Nassar, senior director of marketing, fibre optic product division.





Comment on "Transceivers achieve up to 40Gbps"
Comments:  
*  You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
 
 
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

 

Go to top             Connect on Facebook      Follow us on Twitter      Follow us on Orkut

 
Back to Top