Global Sources
EE Times-India
Stay in touch with EE Times India
 
EE Times-India > Optoelectronics/Displays
 
 
Optoelectronics/Displays  

Optical receiver stress tester provides repeatable test results

Posted: 04 Apr 2007     Print Version  Bookmark and Share

Keywords:stress test solution  optical receiver stress test  optical receiver 

Agilent Technologies Inc. has introduced a complete optical receiver stress test solution—the N4917A—which provides repeatable conformance and characterisation test results.

Design and test engineers in the communications and storage industry can now characterise and verify standard conformance of receive optical subassemblies and transceiver modules operating up to 12.5Gbps.In the past, engineers had to select, calibrate and operate test equipment, adapters and cables from many different vendors. For each standard, different instrument setups, filters and cabling were required. Correct interpretation of the test approach for each standard required in-depth insight of experienced engineers in the lab. This led to difficult-to-reproduce and hard-to-compare test results between different labs or even between suppliers and users.

The new Agilent N4917A promises the following benefits:

• Accurate test results with calibrated injection of optical modulation amplitude (OMA), extinction ratio (ER) and vertical eye closure penalty (VECP);
• Automated conformance and characterisation tests for 10GBASE -LR, -ER and 10G Fibre Channel, which save programming and testing time;
• Affordable solution with one reference transmitter supporting 1310nm and 1550nm single-mode fibres; and
• Reproducible setups with Agilent-verified adapter kit.

Automation software
N4917A simplifies calibrated injection of OMA, ER and VECP. The automation software controls all instruments and allows the user to inject ER and OMA to stress the receiver under test. The 81490A reference transmitter supports 1310nm as well as 1550nm single-mode fibres, reducing the amount of test equipment needed when testing devices for multiple standards. The new adapter kits with verified filters and cables make measurements reproducible across different test sites.

"Agilent's optical receiver stress test solution combines the strengths of Agilent's PHY test products with our decades of expertise in optical measurement," said Siegfried Gross, VP and general manager of digital verification solutions. "Custom test setups required lots of tuning, which occupied engineering resources and were hard to reproduce. The new test solution enables the next generation of the broadband infrastructure."

Complete solution
The new solution consists of the N4917A calibration and automation software, the 81490A reference transmitter for 1310nm and 1550nm single-mode, the 81495A reference receiver, accessory kits for 10GbE 10GBase-LR, -ER and 10G Fibre Channel testing, the J-BERT N4903A high-performance serial BERT, and the 86100C Infiniium DCA-J.

The N4917A optical receiver stress test software and the accessory kit for 10GbE -LR and -ER and 10G Fibre Channel are priced at Rs.7.28 lakh ($16,500). The 81490A optical reference transmitter is priced at Rs.30.22 lakh ($68,500) and the 81495A optical reference receiver is priced at Rs.7.88 lakh ($17,850). All products may be ordered beginning in May 2007.




Comment on "Optical receiver stress tester provi..."
Comments:  
*  You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
 
 
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

 

Go to top             Connect on Facebook      Follow us on Twitter      Follow us on Orkut

 
Back to Top